Virtual Controller 2 Bugs

Previous Daslight version. Can manage up to 6 DMX universes depending on the hardware connected

Moderators: TomHat, Benno, simonB

Kleinolli24
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 8:16 am

Bugs around AudioAnalyzer 2

Postby Kleinolli24 » Mon Feb 06, 2012 10:23 am

Hi SimonB,

thanks for your quick reply. In the meantime, I have installed DVC3 beta V26.01.2012, converted one fixture into the ssl2-format and imported the related scenes. That works fine… :D

What I have forgotten in my previous mail: Windows XP PROFESSIONAL SP3 etc.
DirectX Version: 9.0c Build 4.09.0000.0904

Now I have made a quick test:

Point 1) Exactly the same behavior.

Point 2) Because that seems to be a stochastic failure, it is hard to give a professional opinion on that topic, but in the moment I “feel” that the interaction in DVC3 beta is slightly better. For example, the pausing/restarting/stopping of playback does not crash the AudioAnalyzer, but starting Media Player AFTER the AudioAnalyzer keeps it still crashing. What I can observe is that first the graphical BPM display stops updating and then it shut down with the well-known Windows error message.

Point 3) Exactly the same behavior.

Greetings
Kleinolli24

Sanman
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:39 pm
Location: Finland

Re: HUGE bug in virtual screen

Postby Sanman » Thu Feb 09, 2012 5:42 pm

nonifo wrote:
smokeAndMirrors wrote:Sorry guys, this is so f**king poor it almost makes me want to throw Daslight in the bin:

Reproduction:

1. spend hours setting up buttons in the virtual screen.
2. delete a scene from the editor view
3. now observe that you have totally and irredeemably trashed your buttons on the virtual screen because they select scene by index, not name, and deleting that scene changed all the indices after it.

Jeez, that is so f**ked.


Got the exactly same problem, 



I got that problem also. I had an embarrassing moment with it. When I spend hours on arranging everything and tested that everything works fine. I restarted and had made a small change to one program and was showing to my boss and nothing worked correctly. Had to spend hours again arranging everything... Is this fixed in the latest update?

simonB
Site Admin
Posts: 1262
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:57 pm

Postby simonB » Fri Feb 10, 2012 11:33 am

kleinolli24

I've had several complaints about the audio analysis crashing with XP. Not just with Daslight but also with Sunlite Suite 2 and LumiDesk. I think all bugs are related somehow. Next month one of our developers is going to spend some time looking at this. Unfortunately right now there is no solution other than to use Windows 7.

Regarding the problem with pulse on scene. I can't get this function to work properly at all. A Daslight developer will look at this next week.

simonB
Site Admin
Posts: 1262
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:57 pm

Postby simonB » Fri Feb 10, 2012 11:38 am

Sanman

Yes this is an absolute pain. I have had the same problem myself before. The reason for this is that DVS was created using daslight's open source remote protocol where you could trigger a scene from an external application by using the scene index number. When you delete a scene, the index numbers shift up 1 place.

The only way to fix this is to change the way the scene indexing is applied. this could be a huge job. I am going to discus this with the developers next week.

Kleinolli24
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 8:16 am

Thanks for your feedback.

Postby Kleinolli24 » Mon Feb 13, 2012 8:22 am

Hi SimonB,

thanks for your information.

Many greetings

Kleinolli24

Kleinolli24
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 8:16 am

Re: AudioAnalyzer

Postby Kleinolli24 » Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:02 pm

Hi SimonB,

in the meantime, I have made the following observation: If you start the AudioAnalyzer and mark the process within the Task Manager as “High” (as somebody has already written before in this Forum), everything around this topic works fine, meaning that you can save your show, you can start up other applications, you can play your songs and so on.

In other words: If the CPU-load of the Windows XP-system is e.g. for a short period of time around 100%, the AudioAnalyzer.exe will crash if marked with normal priority.

I think, it could be a good idea for a first “workaround” of this problem, if the AudioAnalyzer.exe will be started from DVC2 / DVC3 with high priority (maybe with a simple shell command?), if Windows XP is used (you stated before, that there are no problems with Windows 7).

Many greetings

Kleinolli24

Tummy
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 1:48 am

Postby Tummy » Thu May 10, 2012 1:59 am

Bug:

i create "effect" make my effect.. put my fixtures in right place (pan/tilt for example).. press ok.. my effect work (on/off)..

i press Edit effect, i select my movinghead.. now only the Pan and tilt function works with the slider (see my movinghead moving), when i edit my gobo.. the movinghead gobo is doing nothing.. but when i press OK the gobo is programmed in the effect..

when i edit again.. my pan/tilt/gobo functions are working on the movinghead.. the other dont.. but when i press OK and edit again the functions that programmed before are working..

it's a bug..

verry shit to edit and save a effect before see that channel working on the movinghead..

sussudio
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 7:55 am

Crash after Max Scenes Reached

Postby sussudio » Wed Jun 13, 2012 7:58 am

I'm using DVC128-M. After I get the message "Limited Edition, Max Scenes Reached", DVC2 just shuts down. Nothing is saved. This happens both in the stable version and the beta.

simonB
Site Admin
Posts: 1262
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:57 pm

Postby simonB » Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:34 pm

I cannot reproduce this. I receive the error message but the software does not close.

-what's your soft version?
-what's your OS?
-what is your interface version, DVC2 128m or DVC3 128m?

sussudio
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 7:55 am

Postby sussudio » Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:41 pm

-soft version : DVC2 May 10 2012
-OS : Windows 7, 32 bits
-Interface: DVC2 128m

sussudio
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 7:55 am

New audioanalyser hick-ups

Postby sussudio » Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:46 pm

This weekend we did our first lightshows with DVC2. I had programmed some shows on my pc (see post above) and transfered it to my laptop (Win 64 bits).

All seemed fine, until we started the new audio analyser. It was locking itself up for a few seconds, and then continueing, just to lockup again after a few seconds.

Luckilly I also had the latest stable release of DVC2 on this laptop. I was able to copy the older audio-analyser files over the newer ones in the DVC2-beta map. With this older audio-analyser it ran just fine.

simonB
Site Admin
Posts: 1262
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:57 pm

Postby simonB » Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:38 pm

Try with the audio analyser included with the release candidate of DVC3. It has been updated. If you still have the problem, let me know.

sussudio
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 7:55 am

Postby sussudio » Fri Jul 06, 2012 12:03 pm

I have just installed the latest DVC2 (27/6) and it has the same problems as described (freezes for a few seconds).

Then I copied over the audio analyzer files from DVC3rc1: it has teh same problem.

Luckilly I had made a backup of the old DVC2, so now I'm running the older audio-analyser without the problems.

thedigitaldj
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 11:09 pm

Windows 8

Postby thedigitaldj » Mon Sep 10, 2012 11:15 pm

Hello i've installed DVC2 on windows 8 Pro, in the beginning I wasn't able to install the drivers of the software but that problem I resolved quickly.

The only problem I have is when I start the software, I get the error message: unable to start the High USB precision timer (error 69)?

Can anyone help me with this?

Thanks A Lot,

Thedigitaldj

maceide
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 3:43 am

The Easy Remote-app does not keep track of changes

Postby maceide » Fri Mar 15, 2013 11:36 pm

Hi,

Every time I make a change in the scenes (etc. add or delete one) all my byttons ar off one scene and all have lost the scene they were suppose to trigger..
Is there any way to fix this?

Best regards.


Return to “Virtual Controller 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron