Virtual Controller 2 Bugs

Previous Daslight version. Can manage up to 6 DMX universes depending on the hardware connected

Moderators: TomHat, Benno, simonB

simonB
Site Admin
Posts: 1262
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:57 pm

Virtual Controller 2 Bugs

Postby simonB » Thu Dec 03, 2009 11:44 am

Please submit any bugs you find in the software here

Zolid
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Amsterdam - Netherlands
Contact:

Postby Zolid » Sat Dec 05, 2009 10:07 pm

I don't know if it's my laptop, or a bug.
but when i use the BPM trigger for scenes all lights black out for 0.08 seconds each step.

Does anyone know whats going on?

mikey9206
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:14 pm

Postby mikey9206 » Sat Dec 05, 2009 10:19 pm

i get exactly the same problem so have never used the bpm with step mode.

would be nice to find out why this occurs and how to solve it.

do you have dvc2 512?

Andre
Posts: 657
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 5:49 pm
Location: Kent, UK

Postby Andre » Sun Dec 06, 2009 6:49 pm

Yeah BPM on step is a bit rough I must admit, I alwys use BPM on FADE instead but that is not perfect either but it is smoother. I use a DVC2 Gold.
Andre

smokeAndMirrors
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 3:07 pm
Contact:

Postby smokeAndMirrors » Mon Dec 07, 2009 9:34 am

Bug: DaslightRemoteControl.dll cannot be used by external apps.

I've tried accessing it through both dynamic and static linkage from Visual C++, and also using JNA under Netbeans Java. In all cases, under both Windows XP and Vista 32, the functions in the library return failure codes.
A lie goes half way around the world before the truth gets its pants on.

Dave_DMX
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 4:34 am

Bug: Stand Alone Read Memory Button

Postby Dave_DMX » Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:50 pm

The "Write the Interface Stand Alone Memory" button on the "Stand Alone Memory Map" works and writes files to the GZM Interface's Memory (i.e. Mini SD Card). The LED read "A01. A02, ...."

After exiting the Stand Alone Mode and the returning to it, the "Memory Read" button function in the "Stand Alone Memory Map" screen does not read the scenes stored in my GZM Interface's Memory Upon pressing the "Memory Read" button nothing appears in the blocks of the Stand Alone Memory Map."

Pressing the "Memory Read" button appears to have the effect of deleting the scenes just like the "Erase Memory" button. After pressing the "Memory Read" button; disconnecting the GZM Interface from the Computer and connecting the GZM Interface to the Power Cable the GZM Interface LED display reads "OFF" instead of "A01, A02, ...," The GZM Interface will not play scenes in the Stand Alone mode, unless I again connect the computer to the Interface, process the scenes to the "Stand Alone Memory Map" and press the "Write the Interface Stand Alone Memory" button and proceed to the Stand-Alone mode without pressing the "Memory Read" button.

Since the only way to retrieve, or obtain information about the scenes stored on the GZM Interface's Memory is the "Memory Read" button, a functioning "Memory Read" button would be appreciated.

The User's Manual says at page 41, "Don't loose the previous content of your memory if you need it." The memory content is needed to run the scenes; and as additional Mini SD Cards are created for different shows, the "Memory Read" feature will be needed to identify/verify the scenes stored in the GZM Interface memory which may consists of multiple Mini SD Cards.

Thank you for your attention to this issue.

simonB
Site Admin
Posts: 1262
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:57 pm

Postby simonB » Fri Dec 11, 2009 10:04 am

Hi Dave, yes this is a known bug. They're apparently working on getting it fixed in the next ver.

smokeAndMirrors
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 3:07 pm
Contact:

Postby smokeAndMirrors » Wed Dec 23, 2009 6:40 pm

System: Windows 7 / 64-bit on Acer Laptop 4GB RAM
Daslight version: 12/09
DMX Interface: ECO 512, disconnected (may be irrelevant)
Description: error dialog on exit
Reproduction: start Daslight, load a project, change a few things, exit.
Symptom: after Daslight closes, Windows raises a software failure dialog.
A lie goes half way around the world before the truth gets its pants on.

simonB
Site Admin
Posts: 1262
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:57 pm

Postby simonB » Mon Dec 28, 2009 12:12 pm

I've also had this bug on windows 7, I've forwarded this

smokeAndMirrors
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 3:07 pm
Contact:

Can't drag scenes upwards properly in Editor

Postby smokeAndMirrors » Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:21 pm

System: Windows 7 / 64-bit on Acer Laptop 4GB RAM
Daslight version: 12/09
DMX Interface: irrelevant
Description: a scene cannot be dragged upwards past the visible top of the scene list
Reproduction:
* create a few groups
* create as many scenes in edit mode as it takes to fill more than one screen, entered in the groups you created
* scroll to the end and create a new scene at the bottom
* try to drag the new scene to the very top of the list
Symptom: the new scene cannot be dragged past the first visible scene at the top - the list should scroll down so you can insert the scene anywhere
A lie goes half way around the world before the truth gets its pants on.

smokeAndMirrors
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 3:07 pm
Contact:

3D viewer does not save object scaling

Postby smokeAndMirrors » Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:29 pm

System: Windows 7 / 64-bit on Acer Laptop 4GB RAM
Daslight version: 12/09
DMX Interface: ECO 512, disconnected (may be irrelevant)
Description: The 3D viewer doesn't save scaling values
Reproduction:
* start Daslight, load a project, start the 3D viewer.
* in construction mode, load an object in the viewer (I used an amplifier)
* select the scale tab, and enter values in the % fields (I used 80)
* save the scene
* close the viewer
* re-start the viewer, and re-load the saved scene
Symptom: the amplifier's scale has returned to 100%.
A lie goes half way around the world before the truth gets its pants on.

Andre
Posts: 657
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 5:49 pm
Location: Kent, UK

Re: Can't drag scenes upwards properly in Editor

Postby Andre » Mon Dec 28, 2009 8:06 pm

smokeAndMirrors wrote:System: Windows 7 / 64-bit on Acer Laptop 4GB RAM
Daslight version: 12/09
DMX Interface: irrelevant
Description: a scene cannot be dragged upwards past the visible top of the scene list
Reproduction:
* create a few groups
* create as many scenes in edit mode as it takes to fill more than one screen, entered in the groups you created
* scroll to the end and create a new scene at the bottom
* try to drag the new scene to the very top of the list
Symptom: the new scene cannot be dragged past the first visible scene at the top - the list should scroll down so you can insert the scene anywhere


I am pretty sure it has been like it for a long time. I always had to drag top item down to get the one below to be the top item.
You have always had to scroll the list manually to get room to drag the scene up again.

Yes it would be good if it could be fixed.
Andre

smokeAndMirrors
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 3:07 pm
Contact:

Scene copy is shallow

Postby smokeAndMirrors » Sat Jan 09, 2010 5:03 pm

When copying and pasting a scene in edit mode, not all the traits are duplicated. Eg if I copy a scene with a jump, the cloned scene will not have a jump. The same goes for the release setting. The copy should either replicate the fields, or there should be an additional "smart copy" that allows you to choose the fields to duplicate.
A lie goes half way around the world before the truth gets its pants on.

Andre
Posts: 657
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 5:49 pm
Location: Kent, UK

Re: Scene copy is shallow

Postby Andre » Sat Jan 09, 2010 6:41 pm

smokeAndMirrors wrote:When copying and pasting a scene in edit mode, not all the traits are duplicated. Eg if I copy a scene with a jump, the cloned scene will not have a jump. The same goes for the release setting. The copy should either replicate the fields, or there should be an additional "smart copy" that allows you to choose the fields to duplicate.


Yep found that one, been like that for a longtime though.
The new scene thing is a pain in the a$$ always at bottom of list.
Andre

smokeAndMirrors
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 3:07 pm
Contact:

New scenes appear in the wrong place

Postby smokeAndMirrors » Sat Jan 09, 2010 7:38 pm

When you create a new scene in edit mode, and there is a currently selected scene, the new scene should appear immediately after that scene. As it stands it appears at the end of the current group, which often forces a disorienting scroll of the screen.
A lie goes half way around the world before the truth gets its pants on.


Return to “Virtual Controller 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests