SHOWTEC NET-8/5

The new Daslight - for PC and Mac

Moderators: TomHat, Benno, simonB

Tummy
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 1:48 am

SHOWTEC NET-8/5

Postby Tummy » Thu Apr 18, 2019 10:47 am

hey guys,

does this artnode automatic detected by daslight to configure outputs?
i do buy the dvc 4 GZM

i dont see the way to do it in the manual to forward the artnet universus to the correct dmx port:

https://www.highlite.com/media/attachments/MANUAL/50804_MANUAL_GB_V1.pdf

Tummy
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 1:48 am

Re: SHOWTEC NET-8/5

Postby Tummy » Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:41 am

:?: :?: :roll:

TomHat
Posts: 676
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:11 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: SHOWTEC NET-8/5

Postby TomHat » Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:00 am

Hello,

Some artnet nodes aren't automatically detected by Daslight4. You might then need to configure your own Node in the software, using the preference window's "Devices" section :

Click "Add Virtual Device", pick the IP address to your ArtNet node and click "OK". Then you'll just need to add and configure as many DMX universes as your ArtNet node can handle.

ARTNET.png
ARTNET.png (196 KiB) Viewed 216 times


Hope this helps.

Regards,
TomHat
--
Daslight Support

Mail : france@daslight.com
Phone (French) : +33 (0) 616 427 588
Phone (English) : +44 (0) 7 481 811 500

Tummy
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 1:48 am

Re: SHOWTEC NET-8/5

Postby Tummy » Wed Apr 24, 2019 1:02 am

Oké, and then my output 1 is automatic universe 1, output 2 universe 2 etc ?

TomHat
Posts: 676
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:11 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: SHOWTEC NET-8/5

Postby TomHat » Fri Apr 26, 2019 1:39 pm

It should work like that yes, but you can always decide which Daslight4 universes to set on your node's outputs.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
TomHat
--
Daslight Support

Mail : france@daslight.com
Phone (French) : +33 (0) 616 427 588
Phone (English) : +44 (0) 7 481 811 500


Return to “Daslight 4”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests