Can't assign commands to button

Customizable interface designer with smartphone and tablet app

Moderators: TomHat, P-Low, simonB, Ksel

Verplrke
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:23 am

Can't assign commands to button

Postby Verplrke » Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:33 am

    Version: DVC3, 4 jun 2013
    OS: Windows 7
    Problem: empty list of scene's


I'm trying to assign a DVC command to a button. So I right-click on the button choose 'DVC Commands'. Scene is already selected, but the box benaeth it, is empty, there are no scene's to choose from.

Image

tim
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 5:47 pm

Postby tim » Fri Nov 08, 2013 5:50 pm

I have exact the same problem as above. Someone figured this out allready?

I tried with DVC3 Jun 14 2013
Both WIN XP and WIN 7 have the same problem.

GRAPHIXSIGNS
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:46 pm
Location: UK

Easyy remote command assignment

Postby GRAPHIXSIGNS » Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:06 am

Hi
I also have this problem.
I can create buttons but easy remote does not seem to see the scenes etc on the live page of a show. Is anyone working on this or is there a known issue ?
I am using DVC3 on windows Vista.

tim
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 5:47 pm

Postby tim » Mon Nov 11, 2013 2:10 pm

i figured this problem is solved within the latest beta version.

But i'm a little scared to use a beta for my customer. Will the Easyremote interface still work when i update it later to a new stable version?

directordash
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 3:07 pm
Location: Scotland

Postby directordash » Wed Nov 13, 2013 3:12 pm

Having the same problem.

Upgraded from Jan vers. to June vers. in the hope that the problem with ERA crashing all the time would be alleviated.

@simonB would be good for a quick update on this, as I need ERA control for some shows - and without having to download the Beta version, please :!:

tim
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 5:47 pm

Postby tim » Wed Nov 13, 2013 4:03 pm

well, now this problem comes also in the latest Beta.

So i think we need a quick software update here!

directordash
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 3:07 pm
Location: Scotland

Postby directordash » Wed Nov 13, 2013 5:50 pm

Have sent a tech support message (presumably goes to Simon?)

Appreciate there's a fair number of bugs still needing addressed, but this one's a serious set back for me :(

maceide
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 3:43 am

Postby maceide » Sat Nov 30, 2013 11:41 am

I also have the same problem..
Im having a big show up in few hours and cant seem to find a solution for this .
Seems im in deep shit here..


Return to “Easy Remote”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests