3d virtual don't works

Real-time 3D simulation

Moderators: TomHat, simonB, Benno

fanou65
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:45 am
Operating System: Windows

3d virtual don't works

Postby fanou65 » Wed Nov 22, 2017 10:11 am

Hello, I have a problem when I create a patch and I press the button 3d viewer I get a black window but nothing happens and I can not do anything
I have already tried several times to reinstall D4 but nothing to do
what is my problem? please

Benno
Posts: 531
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 3:31 pm
Location: Brighton
Contact:

Re: 3d virtual don't works

Postby Benno » Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:41 am

What version of the software are you using? Daslight version and date? Please make sure you are using the latest version of Daslight (links : www.daslight.com/download.htm)

Also what graphics card do you have? The 3D visualiser requires OpenGL 3.1.
*NOTE: we have had several reports of the Intel HD Graphics 3000 adapter not properly working with OpenGL 3.1*
Benno
--
Product Support

fanou65
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:45 am
Operating System: Windows

Re: 3d virtual don't works

Postby fanou65 » Sun Nov 26, 2017 4:42 pm

Hi Benno, thanks for your answer The software version is the last and I have a Nvidia Geforce GT 540M as a graphics card
How can we know the compatibility?

Benno
Posts: 531
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 3:31 pm
Location: Brighton
Contact:

Re: 3d virtual don't works

Postby Benno » Mon Nov 27, 2017 12:00 pm

An easy way to check your GPU settings is to download and install the GPU Caps Viewer (link below). The GPU & OpenGL tabs will show you the information you'll need. Also good to see if your computer has two GPU's and check that the 3D is not automatically using an inbuilt lower spec card that's not supported.
http://www.geeks3d.com/dl/get/530
Benno

--

Product Support

fanou65
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:45 am
Operating System: Windows

Re: 3d virtual don't works

Postby fanou65 » Mon Nov 27, 2017 1:02 pm

Thank you again for your help ! I just downloaded and installed GPU Caps Viewer but apart from reading all the information, I do not know how to analyze them ! is it just a Viewer as its name suggests or can we modify the parameters to allow me to see the 3d on D4?

Benno
Posts: 531
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 3:31 pm
Location: Brighton
Contact:

Re: 3d virtual don't works

Postby Benno » Mon Nov 27, 2017 3:45 pm

It's for information purposes only. It will tell you if your GPU supports OpenGL 3.1. It should also tell you if you have more than one GPU, as you may a 2nd graphics card e.g. a Intel HD Graphics 3000 and the 3D is trying to use that hence the problems.
Attachments
gpu_caps_viewer.jpg
gpu_caps_viewer.jpg (86.32 KiB) Viewed 3001 times
Benno

--

Product Support

fanou65
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:45 am
Operating System: Windows

Re: 3d virtual don't works

Postby fanou65 » Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:44 pm

Indeed in gpu1 is a Nvidia Geforce GT 540M and pressing the arrow I find an intel HD graphics 3000
Is there a way to block this graphics card? is it enough to deactivate it?

fanou65
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:45 am
Operating System: Windows

Re: 3d virtual don't works

Postby fanou65 » Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:36 am

hello I see on GPU caps viewer that my graphics card uses an open version gl 4.5 does it absolutely open gl 3.1?

Benno
Posts: 531
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 3:31 pm
Location: Brighton
Contact:

Re: 3d virtual don't works

Postby Benno » Tue Nov 28, 2017 10:20 am

Are you able to modify the Nvidia settings so that it forces the Nvidia Geforce GT 540M to be used when the 3D is opened? Seems like it's using the Intel HD Graphics 3000 as default which is causing the problems.
Benno

--

Product Support

fanou65
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:45 am
Operating System: Windows

Re: 3d virtual don't works

Postby fanou65 » Tue Nov 28, 2017 8:46 pm

Really thank you again for your help, I found the solution and if I can share it with others or at least those who own a graphics card like mine. you have to go to the parameters type in search control panel nvidia and manage the 3d parameter in the global parameters of the card choose always use high performance parameter and apply restart the pc and for me it is it works!

domepate
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 12:31 pm

Re: 3d virtual don't works

Postby domepate » Wed Sep 26, 2018 11:05 am

I have the following error message:
ATI HD4650
Attachments
fehlermeldung.jpg
fehlermeldung.jpg (36.93 KiB) Viewed 1326 times

PolDavril
Posts: 441
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 6:48 pm
Operating System: Windows
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: 3d virtual don't works

Postby PolDavril » Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:58 pm

Hi,

Similar issue here.
The 3D of Daslight 4 never worked on my computer. It seems that some video cards are incompatible.
However, other 3D simulators do run flawlessly !...

This issue has been reported many times but, unfortunately, the developpers of the 3D tool do not care... Very sad.
Pol Davril
Stage Manager & Technician
Volunteer Daslight 4 software tester - Version August 02 2018
http://www.hsd-productions.be
http://www.bravorama.be
http://www.exprime-toi.be


Return to “Virtual 3D Simulator”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests