Newbie question

Previous Daslight version. Can manage up to 6 DMX universes depending on the hardware connected

Moderators: TomHat, simonB, Benno

frankmann
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 9:13 pm
Location: Germany

Newbie question

Postby frankmann » Mon Jun 01, 2015 9:24 pm

why do some fixtures have colour change menu in the fx generator and others not? I checked the library editor and every setting was ok. is this somewhere editable?
Im using Inno spot pro with the .ssl from your page. but have noc colour option on the FX.

Benno
Posts: 534
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 3:31 pm
Location: Brighton
Contact:

Postby Benno » Tue Jun 02, 2015 9:31 am

Hi frankmann,

The reason that there is no colour options on the FX is that the Inno Spot Pro dosen't have a colour wheel. It only has 8 fixed colours and it's not possible to mix colours.

Hope that helps
Benno
--
Product Support

frankmann
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 9:13 pm
Location: Germany

Postby frankmann » Tue Jun 02, 2015 4:27 pm

ok thanks understood...
Now when im creating a scene with the FX for example with circle and i adjusted colour and gobo before, the program asks me "keep live set levels"
when I chosse "yes" color and gobo are gone anyway...why?

Benno
Posts: 534
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 3:31 pm
Location: Brighton
Contact:

Postby Benno » Wed Jun 03, 2015 9:45 am

Hi Frankmann,

That's strange that shouldn't been happening, when I try it myself it works okay and retains what I had selected previously.

Can I check you're using the latest version of Daslight? (Beta 21 April 2015)

http://www.daslight.com/en/download.htm

If you want to email me your showfile I can take a look for you.
Benno

--

Product Support

frankmann
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 9:13 pm
Location: Germany

DVC2

Postby frankmann » Thu Jun 25, 2015 12:02 pm

Hi Benno,
I´m using the version from Feb.2015.
And Ihave the same effect on 2 computers one with 7 and one with xp.
Normally I switch the ADJ inno spot pro to orange backrgound, then set dimmer, colour, gobo. then start the generator, create movement,
In the end the soft asks, create a new scene "yes", keep live set levels"yes"
and then all sliders go back to 0.
Also when I run a scene, i cannot see the sliders moving up and down as in the tutorial, but on the visualizer the heads are moving.
How can i send you my showfile?

Benno
Posts: 534
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 3:31 pm
Location: Brighton
Contact:

Postby Benno » Thu Jun 25, 2015 4:00 pm

Hi Frankmann,

Try using the latest June Beta and see if you're still having the same problems.

If you still are you can save your showfile and attach and email using the button below.

Kind regards
Benno

--

Product Support


Return to “Virtual Controller 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests